Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The teller"

Translation:El cajero

5 years ago

19 Comments


penningtonc

We don't have "tellers" in the UK (not where I live anyway!), had to use Google Translate to see what one was. I ticked el cajero and la cajera and both were accepted.

5 years ago

Vicky_Spanish

Haha me to! I was thinking of a fortune teller!

4 years ago

Rickydito

penningtonc: What do you call the people in the bank that serve the customers?

4 years ago

penningtonc

Cashiers or clerks. At my bank, the have an automated voice alert to tell you when one becomes free when you're waiting in line and that says "Cashier number five" etc.

4 years ago

Rickydito

pen: Gracias.

4 years ago

scottann

At my bank they are no longer called tellers but "customer associates".

4 years ago

nukum

In America 90% of all bank tellers are girls...why not La Cajera?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

First, bear in mind that not all professions have a fem/masc distinction. The masc is used for both.

Despite the sexism claims, this has nothing to do with it , it is a mention to the profession, which would be sort of neutral "it", though there is no specific article for it in Spanish. Nowadays people will use both, incorrectly. This even lead to a polemic that you can see here:

http://www.elmundo.es/elmundo/2008/06/10/espana/1213098649.html

That said, it would be common to use "cajera" (it is actually), but be careful extrapolating.

5 years ago

Rickydito

nukum: That is correct. It was accepted by Duolingo.

4 years ago

BaconAddict
BaconAddict

I got this as a correction: "Correct solutions: El cajero, La cajera"

4 years ago

suezq
suezq

confusing! We just had las cajeras, now I am told that la cajera is wrong.don't get it.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

All right, lets backtrack a sec here.

  1. Spanish has not proper "impersonal" person, such as "it", in English, although you can find traces in the grammar (but that's another story). This is why you get the odd constructions, such as "hace frío" - it's cold

  2. Professions are nor male nor female. However, since they work as nouns they must have a gender assigned.

  3. In Spanish, the masculine is used (grammatically) as the "default" or "it" person, when a pronoun or gender have to be used (and not avoided, like the example in 2.)

Thus, professions receive the male gender, as a rule. However, historically, some professions were female dominated and became female. Others are starting to pick up female endings because some people say they are not gender-friendly. However this is purely a grammatical issue.

BEWARE OF DRAGONS: due to the above mentioned, some more professions have been accepted as female/male variants and I am not 100% up to date. A look to the dictionary will clarify when in doubt.

How does it all works?

Nurse: enfermera. You change the a for an o and you get enfermero (male nurse)

Contable: accountant el contable y la contable, that's it. You change the article and it becomes fem or masc

Ingeniero: ingeniera can be used (and it is, too often) but the same rules as contable should be used. It is possible though to change o into a and works, unlike contable, but the grammar is the grammar.

In the case of cajero/a, both are accepted

http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?id=1NLrULfY2DXX2SFkqtpu#0_8

5 years ago

Efian

This helped me so much, thank you. I've always wondered what the "default" ending would be if i was unsure about the noun's gender. Thanks so much.

4 years ago

Ragnarok7

So wait...is "la cajera" not even correct? Male or female, you say "el cajero"?

5 years ago

tomasbeard

What's wrong with "La cajera"? Don't they have any female tellers in Spain?

5 years ago

cvbw
cvbw

how do I know they want the masculin?

5 years ago

Serafina89

I spoke "el plato" and it was accepted. I know it's wrong, but I've got confused with "der Teller" in german. So why is it accepted?

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

The voice recognition sucks (in the sense that it accepts almost anything). You don't see what duo heard in the mobile/tablet version, but in the desktop version you get the sentence: "We heard: xy", where xy is always correct, and occasionally not even close to what you said.

4 years ago

Majestic546

I have reported this many times . each time I give the correct answer , Doulingo tells me it's wrong . This is so frustrating .

4 years ago