1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The man whom I love is serio…

"The man whom I love is serious but funny."

Translation:Mies, jota rakastan, on vakava mutta hauska.

July 5, 2020

6 Comments


Pinky851118

"..jota minä rakastan" should be acceptable


Stephen316515

Why not joka given the verb is partitive


KristianKumpula

Because "jota" is in partitive. "Joka" is a nominative form.


Mike806783

Help me here; mies is the subject in nominative, this clause is about that man, why is it jota then? I've followed the logic elsewhere but here it escapes me


KristianKumpula

The logic is the same that causes the English relative pronoun to assume the form "whom" instead of "who". This whole sentence isn't a single clause because there's a relative clause within it, and the verb in that relative clause can't target something outside of its clause. The verb "rakastan" can therefore only act upon the relative pronoun "jota", which makes it an object. Since "rakastaa" is a partitive verb, it requires partitive case for its object.


Mike806783

thanks, this is helpful!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.