Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am coming to eat."

Translation:Ik kom eten.

4 years ago

9 Comments


phb2013
phb2013

I had written "Ik kom te eten" but it was marked incorrect. Would it have been correct to say "Ik kom om te eten"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That would be correct, but to me that has this feeling of I come with the sole purpose of eating.

4 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I'm still struggling with this sentence. "I am coming" plus the reason why I'm coming "to eat" = I am coming to eat. Can you give an example to show how you would use "Ik kom eten"? I know that "Kom eten" means "Come and eat". "Ik kom bij jullie eten" means "I'll be joining you for the meal" or "I'll be coming over to eat with you", but 'Ik kom eten" has me stumped.

By the way, are both "Ik kom te eten" and "Ik kom om the eten" grammatically correct?

4 years ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

The answer ultimately is that "komen" is a modal verb in Dutch--no "te." While it isn't one in English (hence why we say "to come"), we have our own modals where it would be equally awkward to use "to"--like when we say "We must go," not "we must to go," or "we should go," not "we should to go."

If you go to the "Modals" lesson on the Dutch tree here, you will see the list of verbs that apply. While English shares many of these verbs in common with Dutch, you will ultimately need to memorize that list.

3 years ago

cher-ola

Ok, so when a modal verb is used you drop the 'te' on the infinitives?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, just like in English.

1 year ago

JonathanMLewis

yeah I have no idea too. (nice streak by the way. I thought mine was impressive)

1 year ago

Yohanes366080

What about ik ben eten aan het kommen

2 years ago

gas22989

I think thay the following page is helpful: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au15

Specifically: 'Komen is also mentioned in the list of auxiliary verbs that are followed by te + infinitive. However, note the semantic difference: he verb komen without te just meansto come in a literal sense, while komen te means to be about to (happen).'

2 years ago