1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, but where is the …

"Excuse me, but where is the market square?"

Translation:Anteeksi, mutta missä tori on?

July 5, 2020

5 Comments


Catharinas966305

Why is "missä on tori" wrong? The order doesn't really matter here.


ddbriggs

It seems like the author has consistently put in only wh-word + subj + verb as the only way to translate wh- questions. Hopefully the other order can be added to all question translations at once before the Beta is over.


HerraKallio

Came here to ask about that. I generally tend to put "on" before the noun in this kind of questions, eg. "Mikä on jäähai?" instead of "Mikä jäähai on?". Is it correct to say it like this?

Edit: I've learned from other comments that, at least in case of questions with "missä", on in the end means your asking about a particular thing, an on before the noun means you ask about any thing of this kind.


Semeltin

So,
missä tori on? = where is the market square?
missä on tori? = where is a market square?

I have to say, I prefer definite articles.


FrauOuti

It is not wrong: both alternatives are right. Neither sounds strange or unnatural in Finnish, and the difference in meaning is very subtle. Finnish just has free word order here, and Duo should accept it.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.