1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "En kai minä vaan häiritse?"

"En kai minä vaan häiritse?"

Translation:I hope that I am not disturbing?

July 5, 2020

17 Comments


Howard

"disturbing" is strange without an object: "disturbing you" or "disturbing anyone."


KristianKumpula

Yes, because without an object it is an adjective that modifies the subject, which in this case is "I". It makes me imagine that the person saying it is wearing a hockey mask and revving a chainsaw, but didn't intend to come across as a lunatic.


JANBOEVINK

Hi Howard. With an urgent message, I would go into a room with people and say: -I hope I am not disturbing.- It is totally obvious who I don't want to disturb.


KristianKumpula

Without an object, it's a subject predicative.


illexsquid

It is still grammatically incorrect in English. The verb "disturb" is always transitive. If the object is not specified, you can say "anyone" or "someone", but you can't just omit the object.


JANBOEVINK

Hi illexsquid, there are signs saying: do not disturb (object implied).


courageux13

The word "that" can be omitted from the sentence, so "I hope I am not disturbing (you/anyone)?" should be accepted as well.


Liz968343

I agree. Report


Pete215

The translation means I hope I am not a person who might be a bit odd. The meaning perhaps is "I hope that I am not disturbing someone" .


Hacu.

Using "vaan" here is quite common in spoken language; however "vain" would be the correct word to use.


Daniel61845

This is really quite a confusing sentence to me at my level of learning. I don't quite understand how "En kai minä" translates into "I hope that I..." Because literally translated it would just mean "Not probably I..." Also if I try to translate "vaan" it translates to "but rather". So literally to me the sentence would just mean "Not probably I but rather disturb". Can anyone explain to me how these words have gotten their meaning in that sentence?


JANBOEVINK

Clearly it is a way finnish can express this, but I cannot understand how it works: I don't know the form -häiritse- ; just translating the words senselessly: I don't guess but it? disturbs. Presumably finnish expresses other situations in a similar oblique way. Any comment?


KristianKumpula

"Häiritse" is the indicative present connegative form of "häiritä".


JANBOEVINK

Thanks again, Kristian, another thing learned and quite quickly too! But I never yet heard of connegative forms. Could you please add some further explanation.


KristianKumpula

This is a lot less quick response, perhaps because you edited in the last two sentences and I only saw the original post the last time I was in this thread, or maybe I just didn't get around to it for some reason. Anywho, a Finnish connegative verb is a verb that consists of an endingless stem and it is used in combination with a negation. In addition to number, tense, and aspect, the forms of verbs are also affected by whether they are positive or negative. The negative forms are also known as connegative. There is less variation among the connegative forms. All of the indicative present tense connegative verbs are the same across the board for all aspects apart from the passive aspect. Past tense, perfect and pluperfect have connegative forms for singular, plural, and passive in indicative mood. The same applies to all conditional mood and potential mood verbs.


JANBOEVINK

Thanks Kristian. Very informative! So far the DL selected sentences have been nice and easy, but your comment above reminds me of why I found Finnish so difficult in the past. There is a lot more to Finnish than a foreigner can readily absorb.


MNParnasso

Thank you Kristian (et al), I appreciate this clever dl-finnish exercise tactfully illustrating, disturbing and pushing all of our buttons, generating needed discussion, while pre-empting by excusing itself in the first place from disturbing or presuming to disturb us! Now that said: While I have a long way to go on grasping this, "I hope I'm not mis-applying or mis-interpretting" either the direct negative verb vs connegative. To what extent should its common use in uralic languages, like finnish,... be compared with or distinguished from similar sounding connegatives in indo-euro and asian languages?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.