"Você é um menino."

Translation:You are a boy.

May 14, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JCMcGee

Kinda looks like "You is a boy"...but I got it! This is fun...a great program.

May 14, 2013

KyleDT

If you hover over it, it shows the conjugations! For é conjugated in the you form, it means are! Você means you, so it would be You are a boy. You could also just leave off the "Você" and start with "Ê", because since you're saying you, you would be speaking to the person and it would be assumed.

July 12, 2013

JPRoberto

good job! it's tricky, because in portuguese "você" (you) is third-person singular, just like ele/ela (he/she/it)

August 21, 2013

gabriel.se11

In Portuguese, você is the second-person singular. The third-person is ele/ela. The it it's not a pronoun in Portuguese

March 3, 2014

MarceloSan69

O "você" é usado com mais formalidade que o "tu". O "tu" é utilizado para pessoas com menos formalidade e para pessoas mais íntimas da pessoa!

September 30, 2014

YasminCalazans

Bom,eu acho que "você" e "tu" não tem muito haver com formalidade ou informalidade,isso depende da região do Brasil,tem lugares que ninguém fala "tu" e tem lugares que usam o "tu" o tempo todo. Aqui no Paraná por explemplo usamos "você".

May 16, 2016

reno300

Do Brazilians use the English word boy in Portuguese?

May 29, 2015

Davu

A quick trip to the dictionary confirms they do: http://www.dicio.com.br/boy/

May 29, 2015

reno300

Aha, when I checked I only found menino, rapaz, garoto, jovem, moço, guri, and criado, but I definitely remember seeing boy in a Portuguese text before.

May 29, 2015

Davu

Don't forget the Portuguese sound-a-like, "bói". I think you can add "moleque" too (http://www.dicio.com.br/moleque/ - brings back memories of the film "Central do Brasil"). There are even more unusual words like "curumim" if you follow the synonym links in the dictionary entry for "menino".

May 29, 2015

jim-watt

Quizlet Duolingo Links

Review Basic 1 Notes/Tips https://quizlet.com/_1ecpr2

Review Unit 1.1 https://quizlet.com/_1ecrky

Review Basic 1.2 https://quizlet.com/_1ectcq

Review Basic 1.3 https://quizlet.com/_1ecw3d

June 5, 2015

RedBishop

If we want to ask, are you a boy, instead of saying você é, can we reverse it and say É você?

September 6, 2013

sophia_deaven

No. Questions have the same structure of negative and affirmative sentences, which is "subject + verb" - Você é (you are) / Você é? (are you?) / Você não é (you're not) and so on

November 27, 2013

RedBishop

Okay. So, would Você não é mean both are you not and you are not? Or is there another way to say "are you not..."?

December 4, 2013

sophia_deaven

It means both sentences. What could distinguish them is the intonation (spoken) or the question mark at the end of the sentence (written).

December 13, 2013

MarcosK_PR_BR

RIGHT - "Você [não] é inteligente [. / ? / !]" WRONG - "É você inteligente." But, the verb "ser" is hard. você é, eu sou, tu és, ele é, nós somos, vós sois, eles são. (Presente) No português, há somente um presente. O "Presente Perfeito", no inglês, não existe no português, e é traduzido sendo o nosso passado.

October 12, 2014

FreeLySpoken

voce e um menino, kinda sounds like you're its or it is a boy. because e means its or it is.

September 24, 2013

MarcosK_PR_BR

Be careful:

e = AND

é = IS (but "é", in portuguese, do not need it)

But, we can understand you then you say:

  • Isto é um cachorro. (Normally we say: É um cachorro)

[ It is a dog ]

October 12, 2014

JCMcGee

e (with the / above it) does mean "it is" but: Voce e = you are

October 3, 2013

Davu

Right. It is context dependent, "é" can mean "it is" ("É um inseto"/"It is an insect"), plain "is" ("Ele é um menino"/"He is a boy") or "are" ("Você é uma menina"/"You are a girl").

October 3, 2013

ronywellma

In Portuguese we don't have a neutral pronoun. We just say the to be verb alone, like "it's raining" - "está chovendo" but "é" is just the verb. Note that "você" means "you " but the verb changes like the third person (she/he).

December 21, 2013

sabate

If voce means "you," what is tu? I thought tu was you and voce was "it?"

October 3, 2013

JCMcGee

Both "voce" and "tu" mean "you"

Voce is a little more polite and formal, perhaps if you are talking to someone older. Tu is used for younger people or close friends.

October 3, 2013

sabate

Ahh now my french lessons from high school are coming back, vous versus tu. Thanks!

October 3, 2013

gabriel.se11

In Brazilian Portuguese it's most common use você. Tu is most use in European Portuguese

March 3, 2014

magnusbane2

Is true, i not remember anyone talking ''tu,'' Here, where I live, the people think the word '' you '' is very ugly,

January 5, 2017

magnusbane2

Sorry for the mistakes.

January 5, 2017

Ex3mity

difference between: "Você é um menino." and "Tu és um menino?"

November 7, 2013

Davu

The difference is one of formality. In Portugal, at least, "tu" is a more informal version of "you" used for family members, friends, children and even pets. In most of Brazil "você" is used both formally and informally, although "o senhor/a senhora" can be used in both countries for the most formal situations or to show respect to an older person.

November 7, 2013

Ex3mity

ty very much, very kind!

November 7, 2013

Davu

I forgot to mention the real difference between them: "tu" is the true grammatical second person but "você" started life as a form of treatment like "your grace" (actually "your mercy") though weaker. Therefore it is conjugated in the third person and the associated verb forms are the same as those used for "he/she/it".

I see you are just starting to learn Portuguese here. There are a number of other sources of information you may find useful while doing Duolingo exercises and here's one which is often quoted: http://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/. Good luck.

November 7, 2013

Ex3mity

simply great bro, thanks again!

November 7, 2013

simpleisgooddani

Bomdia.

Is "você" a way of representing closer and casual relationships? And I also heard it might be careful using among good friends in case of too formal, that is quite confusing...

December 17, 2013

Davu

In most of Brazil the only alternatives to "você" are "o senhor" and "a senhora" (which are quite formal). In areas where "tu" is used then "você" is simply an alternative or intermediate in formality. See:
http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Portuguese/Contents/How_to_say_%22you%22_in_Portuguese

December 17, 2013

Amanesse77

It depends on the region. For example, In north of Brazil, we use both sentences, but with difference nuances. We say: "Você é um menino" when we want to be extremely formal and we use "Tu és um menino" when we want to emphasize the sentence ( it's not mandatory and not everyone uses this sentence though ). In regular speach, we usually say: "Tu é um menino". Hope my explanation was clear.

April 30, 2015

LANGUAGES-LOVER

Can any native speakers tell me when to use lad?

May 29, 2015

Davu

I'd say you should be able to use "lad" anywhere "boy" is accepted (i.e., for words like "menino", "rapaz" and "garoto") and maybe for "youth" ("jovem") too.

The problem is that the native speakers who wrote and maintain the course are probably not aware that the word "lad" is alive and well in some parts of the English speaking world and I doubt whether any exercise accepts "lad" right now. That means it's up to you to report all the omissions.

May 29, 2015

LaFemmeBelle1

Ohh so "voce" is like the Spanish "usted," the word you use to refer to someone or something politely?

February 22, 2017

Paulenrique

Not actually. "Você" is informal. Use "o senhor" (male) or "a senhora" (female if you want to be formal

February 22, 2017

Josh661435

Why is it um menino? I thought um was French and "o" or "a" was Portuguese

August 2, 2017

Paulenrique

Comparing to French:

  • un = um
  • une = uma
  • le = o
  • la = a

a/an = um, uma

the = o, a

August 2, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.