"N'appuie pas sur toutes les touches du clavier !"

Translation:Don't press all the keyboard buttons!

July 5, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KeithV2

Surely keyboards have "keys", that's why they're called "keyboards". If they had buttons they would be "buttonboards".


lmvercelli

yes... the english of this section is unbearable


HarishAbbe3

Don't press all the keys of the keyboard .........


Geoffrey878583

Marked wrong for "Don't press all the keys of the keyboard." The "touches" of a keyboard are called keys! That's why it's a keyboard.


nancy619344

We would never say "don't press all the keyboard buttons. We would say Don't press any of the keyboard buttons. But of course, they are keys not buttons.


shunting65

No, those aren't the same. 'not all' can mean some.


b_adger

I don't read the French as having the "Don't press any keys" meaning - I'm thinking it is more like the issue where some cheap keyboards don't register multiple keypresses, so you can't press too many keys at once.


Dakkant

I’m not quite sure why it’s du rather than de clavier, for the compound noun "keyboard buttons".


Trotwood72

agreed i thought it was de clavier as would be noun of noun but marked wrong, and hoped to find explaination here


kmargittai

And if they're buttons, like on a phone screen, you don't press, you simply touch!


Sarah200519

Why is this "appuie" (third-person form) instead of "appuyez" (vous form) or "appuies" (tu form)? Apart from "let's..." (nous form), isn't an imperative always telling you to do (or not do) something, rather than telling him/her?


kmargittai

Because that IS the tu conjugation for the imperative.


captaingarbonza

Most -er verbs drop the 's' of the tu form in the imperative.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.