"Her ex often gave her ridiculous gifts."

Translation:Son ex lui offrait souvent des cadeaux ridicules.

July 5, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hen71

Why is it cadeaux ridicules but merveilleux cadeaux (from a previous exercise)?


LSadun

Probably because merveilleux is a measure of goodness (the G in BANGS), while ridicules is simply a description (albeit with negative overtones). But it isn't always clear where to draw the line.


LSadun

Why does lui offrait have to be spelled as two words, unlike m'offrait and t'offrait? If l'offrait really wrong, or did Duo just happen to prefer lui offrait?


Jojo553168

Lui never contracts to l'.


fH6lclhu

Why not les ...rather than des cadeaux


LesleyPull1

Why not lui a donné ?


LSadun

Because we're talking about a repeated action. That calls for the imperfect.


Stephen774655

I'm a bit confused. The English translation is in the feminine sense where as son and lui are masculine.


LSadun

We say son rather than sa because ex starts with a vowel. And lui is an object pronoun for both il and elle.


Larry643898

Why does 'ridicules' follow the noun cadeaux but 'merveilleux' precedes cadeaux an item or two earlier?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.