"You gave him the same gift every Christmas!"

Translation:Tu lui offrais le même cadeau à chaque Noël !

July 5, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

What is the role of a? Why not just chaque Noel? Or tous les Noels?


Sitesurf

"À" is optional but common in informal speech before such phrases as "à chaque fois, à tous les coups, etc."


IRtbja6k

It marked me wrong when I left the "à"


Michael284133

So leaving it out is not wrong then?


paul959862

tu lui as donné le même cadeau chaque Noël


csillamdelfin

"Vous lui offriez le même cadeau tous les Noël." was accepted. I think Duo wants us to use imparfait for this sentence.


Seenoff

Surely it must be the perfect tense here? To have given a present to someone is a "one off" event in time.


Sitesurf

"Every Christmas" points to a repeated event, hence the imperfect tense "vous lui offriez" or "tu lui offrais".


GonzaloNav488130

Tu lui as offert le même cadeau à chaque Noël should be accepted. There was no Èwere givingÈ to make the imperfect the only correct translation.


IshitaSing739146

Is tu à lui offrais wrong?? If yes then please tell why..


Sitesurf

Object pronouns are placed before the verb.

  • Direct objects as in "Je le vois" = I see him.
    Direct object pronouns are: me, te, le/la, nous, vous, les.

  • Indirect objects for every verb constructed with the preposition "à", like "offrir à" : tu lui offrais = you gave him
    Indirect object pronouns are: me, te, lui, nous, vous, leur

As you can tell, when you place an indirect object pronoun before the verb, you don't need "à".


Vic3141

I'm grateful for the reminder

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.