1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– How much time do they have…

"– How much time do they have? – Only eight minutes."

Translation:– Paljonko heillä on aikaa? – Vain kahdeksan minuuttia.

July 5, 2020

5 Comments


Daria.T.

Is It correct to say "Paljonko aikaa heillä on"?


MCRmadness

Yes, you can say that too, although it sounds a bit more natural to have "aikaa" at the end of the sentence.


Longrose

Why is aikaa in the partitive here? Is it because the question is paljonko, or because time is uncountable? In the latter case, when would aika not be used in the partitive?


KristianKumpula

It's because it's uncountable. "Aika" would be used in nominative case when it refers to a specific moment in time, for example "nyt on aika mennä", meaning "it is time to go now". Using partitive case instead would change the meaning to "we now have time to go".


Longrose

Thanks for your answer it's very helpful!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.