1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas correm e nós vamos atrá…

"Elas correm e nós vamos atrás."

Translation:They run and we are going after.

May 14, 2013

22 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

"we are going after" is crap English.


JohnGrunewald

Maybe if enough of us say something, 'they' will fix it. It is often, make that usually, really tough to distinguish between Elas and Eles, slow or fast, no matter how many times we listen. I've reported the difficulty multiple times already. I would love Duolingo to have a page that explains their process of acting on feedback. How we can help them to make this GREAT and staggeringly complex program even better.


woolwit

Now that I'm doing the French track I have the feeling the courses are overseen by individuals or small groups. So I'm feeling the influence of personal perspectives on 'how to teach'. For instance, in this Portuguese track at this point, I'm feeling like the instructor has a bias towards, 'make it difficult' to move forward and therefore chooses abstruse sentences that would never actually be said in English. In the French track, the sentences are more idiomatic, making them easier to guess. I prefer that approach. Simple, idiomatic sentences that I would actually use are easier to recall as reference for other sentences. I would like to think that DuoLingo uses progress data, at the meta level, to inform and improve their courses.


CMT-74-18

In my opinion it is easier to translate between those two languages than it is into English. Perhaps this is part of the problem, but they are both much closer than English is.


Kikilangar

Yes, yes, yes.


Sr_Romantico

A solid English sentence would be: They run and we follow (behind).


Claudia936294

This is a very wrong translation (going after something or someone has a completely different meaning) "They run and we follow them." is much better.


as2539

Does anyone else think the recording of this sounds like "Eles correm"? I listened to the slow version and in my opinion it is much more clearly "Elas".


teresarichmond

Yes I had the same problem


r_i_l_e_y

It's supposed to be "Elas" right?


as2539

Yes, I was just wondering whether anyone else has difficulty with the recorded version.


Whirrun

Yup, this voice gives me all sorts of trouble.


Jones_Rick

The audio was not audible.


grantwhite

As mentioned, I feel the audio really lets this program down. Don't get me wrong, it's amazing, but it's a shame that the audio isn't the same quality as the rest of it! Some of it is me finding it hard to understand, but duo is to blame often too!


DMF86

To all having trouble distinguishing between ele(s) and ela(s). The 'ele' should sound like eh-lee(s) and 'ela' should usually sound like eh-li(s). For the latter consider the 'i' as you would for the english word "in". My problem with this question is that there is nothing 'preterite' about it. Why is it in this section? I have reported it.


Diego276025

This section is prepositions, not preterites. Preterites are past tenses. All of these are present tense.


JustinD83

No one would say this in English. Going after what/who - "they?"


ketoacidosis

Should, "They run and we are going after them" be correct? Or maybe, "They run and we are going after they run"?

"They run and we are going after" ends in a preposition. We go after what?


r_i_l_e_y

I think "They run and we are going after them" should be marked correct. I don't think there is a problem with "They run and we are going after". Maybe on some fine technical detail it might not be correct but most people would say this rather than your suggestion.


Jonathan_127929_

It would make more sense if you used the present progressive both times. "They are running and we are going after them."


Lingledingle

I used to get replies saying, "Your answer is now being accepted.". Haven't seen this for several months. Does anybody know if corrections are still being made to the program or suggestions being considered? Does anybody know how to contact those in charge of DuoLingo? John Grunewald made some good observations.


VestaG

As a matter of fact I just got a "answer now accepted" today & one last week. You can submit your correction either using the "report a problem" button right next to the "discussion" botton or by clicking on the "support" button on the left side of the screen.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.