1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Só se vive uma vez."

" se vive uma vez."

Translation:You only live once.

August 6, 2014

11 Comments


gina7c

Extra lingot for that streak, wow!


VeGran

Why not "you live only once"? Why should this be an error?


walgen

doesn't seem to be anything wrong with your sentence. although i will say that the answer given by duolingo is a more common way to phrase it.


blackbart48

I thought "se" was used as an "if"? "only if you live once"??


PaulRobert6

"Se" here is the reflexive pronoun. It alters "viver" so it's clear that the subject is the one whose life is the concern of the speaker.


Linda73Larry

How do you know that it means "You" ?


EchtCoolerTyp

Só se vive - one lives only In english it's possible to use "you" instead of "one" in cases like these.


gabejosh

or even "we" - "we only live once"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.