Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is a cat on the tree."

Translation:Hay un gato en el árbol.

5 years ago

9 Comments


Dyd44

On the tree is incorrect, it is not said like that. it should be in the tree

2 years ago

bstbyrk
bstbyrk

why is "hay una gata sobre la arbol" wrong?

5 years ago

Babella

"Sobre" means "on top" and it doesn't sound natural to use it here, in my opinion. Remember that "árbol" is masculine, too! ;]

5 years ago

paulelwinjones

"sobre el árbol" would be right for "on the tree" but the English sentence in this example is unnatural. Mark the question as such and they will eventually fix it.

5 years ago

joarvat
joarvat

agree, should be "there is a cat in the tree"

5 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

Or "up the tree". Call the fire-brigade! Response,"It will come down when it's ready - you rarely find a cat's skeleton up a tree."

5 years ago

Rickydito

Yes, agree. Everybody should report it.

5 years ago

EuroSpanish

"on the tree" → "en el árbol"

Don't try to find a "rational" explanation. You just have to know the whole expresion is translated like that and you have to memorize it that way. That's it. Period.

2 years ago

snatland

I think most of the complaints in this one come from the fact that the English expression given is weird in the first place. We probably say 'there is a cat on the tree' about as often as Spanish speakers say 'hay un gato sobre el árbol'.

1 year ago