1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Why do you never speak Eng…

"– Why do you never speak English? – I am so shy."

Translation:– Miksi sinä et puhu koskaan englantia? – Olen niin ujo.

July 5, 2020

13 Comments


johnle2406

Structure-wise, does 'koskaan' always need to be put between a negation indicator (en, et, ei, ...) and a verb stem (puhu-) ?


TarjaVermeer

I had the same question


AGreatUserName

No, it doesn't have to. It depends on subtle factors relating to topic, focus and emphasis. If you google "et koskaan puhu" and "et puhu koskaan", it seems more common to put it in the middle in this phrase, but changing "et" to "en" made th difference quite small. Also "en koskaan ole" was less common than "en ole koskaan" because the latter is the equivalent of the game "Never have I ever ..." . Finnish word order is very flexible.


wattu77

Omitting the word "sinä" was not accepted although it should be


lairnkelly

Should "Miksi et puhu koskaan englantia? Olen niin ujo" be accepted?


TarjaVermeer

Yes it should. Please report


Liz968343

"Minä olen niin ujo" should be added as correct


AlbertoBar52943

Yes, strange that first it doesn' t accept omitting the pronoun "sinä" and then it doesn't accept putting the pronoun "minä"


Nezinia

Is 'englanniksi' also correct in this sentence?


Patito1703

Miksi sinä et puhu koskaan englantia is literally why you don't never speak English. So it is common to use double negative? (I wrote Miksi sinä puhu koskaan englantia)


pieni_chilipalko

"Ei koskaan" is "never", so there isn't really a double negative in the sentence, even if it might seem so.


Patito1703

Ok, interesting


pieni_chilipalko

"Ei koskaan" is "never", so there isn't really a double negative in the sentence, even if it might seem so.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.