1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinulla on mukava sohva."

"Sinulla on mukava sohva."

Translation:You have a comfortable sofa.

July 6, 2020

5 Comments


LorenaVill790831

The word "mukava" also means "nice", am I right?


AceinFinland

Yes, which is confusing to me. Lol. A sofa can be nice and not be comfortable.


MarionWall7

I agree with Beerzoe. I would also use the shortened version of comfortable 'comfy' though that might be too colloquial?


Francois392425

Would a 'nice sofa' be accepted here?


Anna706456

In Finnish "mukava" in the sense of "nice" is only used to mean friendly people. A nice sofa would be "kiva sohva". "Mukava sohva" only means a comfortable piece of furniture which doesn't necessarily look nice at all.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.