"Did you check in on her lately?"

Translation:As-tu pris de ses nouvelles dernièrement ?

July 6, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jennie269348

I just put the above translation into Google translate and the English translation was "Have you heard from him lately?" I guess I'm not the only one struggling with this.


Don777588

In Canada this means to phone or visit a vulnerable person to see if they are okay or if they need anything, maybe an elderly widow living alone with no family close by.


tUFIfpFd

Or someone who's sick or injured. I have no idea what this sentence is actually saying.


JuanTheNeko

Why can't the adverb be placed after the verb, "pris"?


Sitesurf

The reason for "dernièrement/récemment" not to be placed after "pris" is that they are long adjectives.

If the adverb were "déjà/souvent/toujours/bien", it would be placed before "pris".


Seenoff

Dernièrement and récemment are surely adverbs ?


Jojo553168

It could be possible, but would sound strange.


PhilipWatt1

This is not English! How can one be expected to translate American colloquialisms!


ocelotish

The point is to see them and learn them. Obviously not every expression has a literal transition, but the point is to learn how to speak the language, not earn points


effyleven

I have pretty much given up on this one. So, I have screen-shotted the "correct" answer according to Duo...

... saved it....

... and then I read it off and type it in, as and when it comes up.


Ruth195230

I just didn't know what it meant, so I got it wrong. Frustrating.


Jennie269348

I hate this saying. I can't follow the French expression and how it's translation works? And why not just say you went to see if someone was ok? Checking in on someone sounds almost like you don't trust them. Don't think I'll ever use this expression at all.


effyleven

I find this sentance confusing enough in French, without an English translation that has little connection with what the French actually seems to be saying... "As-tu pris de ses nouvelles dernièrement ?" means no more than, "Have you heard from him/her lately?" I don't see any indication of a proactive "checking-up on" element to it at all.

This leaves aside the oddness of "nouvelles" (news?) as being any indication of a person's physical health or general wellbeing.

I am left wondering if my difficulty lies within French itself... or the push-me/pull-you nature of Duolingo's two-way translation structure.


TimODonnel7

So the uk English translation is "have you heard from her lately?" Is that right?


GayathriIy

This is the most confusing sentence. Doesn't seem to make any sense


Rolf383322

This is a trick question! What is the point of it???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.