1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Me olemme aina yhdessä."

"Me olemme aina yhdessä."

Translation:We are always together.

July 6, 2020

12 Comments


Tinh1000000

yhdessä is the inessive singular case of yksi (“one”).

yhsessä may be translated literally to “in one”.


ElasticNoo

Would olemme aine yhdessä work?


DJmatexx

You can say / write it without the me if that's what you're asking, but what does aine mean?


Zzzzz...

aine is a noun with many meanings. It can mean a subject or discipline in school (history, English, PE, etc.). It can also be an essay written in comprehensive school. It's used most widely in the meaning "matter/substance/material/stuff" though. For instance, the Finnish word for "detergent" or "washing agent" is pesuaine, literally "wash stuff". :)


DJmatexx

Kiitos. That means it is not correct in that context.


JVMachado789987

Is olemme like: Minä olen; sinä olet?


ThoughtConquer

Olemme only applies when referring to 'we', ex. "Me olemme aina puhuminen", or "We are always talking". If you are talking about which case to use olet vs. olette and so on, the difference to my understanding is that olet is using for singular subjects, and olette is used for plural subjects. For example, "Sinä olet ystävä" vs. "Te olette ystävät"


Zzzzz...

You're absolutely right! me agrees with olemme, and there's both "you" and "y'all" in Finnish. Just two small things: your examples need a bit of polishing. First, it would be Me olemme aina puhumassa. Second, Te olette ystäviä. Both examples include grammar so advanced that the course does not include sentences like these yet. :)


Egils1

Why is "Me olemme aina ystävä" wrong???


DJmatexx

yhdessä means together, while ystävä means friend. If you were just asked to choose the right word, then it's wrong still because it's singular: we are always friend doesn't work, it has to be: we are always friends.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.