1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuo on samaa juustoa."

"Tuo on samaa juustoa."

Translation:That is the same cheese.

July 6, 2020

14 Comments


Godhuntress

This sentence can be a bit confusing, but it is important to note that it is, in this case, expressed in the partitive case. You could also talk about a chunk of cheese that is the same, in which case it would be "Tuo on sama juusto".


raphmbs

Why the extra "a" in "sama"?


KristianKumpula

Because partitive case is required because of the mass noun.


SashaGoodz

It is in partitive here. But I'm not exactly sure why yet


KristianKumpula

It's because of the mass noun. Indefinite amounts trigger partitive case.


Emma316962

why is this sentence an indefinite amount? It sounds like it is talking about a specific piece of cheese


MikaLaari1

You would say "sama juusto" if it was the exact same piece of cheese (e.g. you saw yesterday). Using the partitive you are speaking about two different pieces of some cheese or just two pieces of two cheeses of the same kind (e.g. cheddar).


KristianKumpula

The fact that it's from a specific piece of cheese doesn't change the fact that the amount of it can be indefinite, i.e. unspecified.


pitulix

So the partitive must be applied both to the noun and to the word describing it (sama)? Is it like that always when the partitive is used?


AGreatUserName

When every case is used. Adjectives and nouns are inflected in the same cases.

isoon taloon = into the big house
isossa talossa = in the big house

Those cases will come later, but you can learn the principle now.


MissMuse

Why not that cheese is the same?


MikaLaari1

A literal translation into Finnish would be "tuo juusto on sama", but I'm not sure what is the exact meaning of this sentence (neither in English nor in Finnish). In what situation would one use it?


DJmatexx

If someone tried many kinds of cheeses and then wants one that they just tried again, you can tell them: that cheese is the same (...as the one we were just referring to); or it could mean that two cheeses of different names can in fact be of the same flavour, like "i know that it's called differently, but that cheese is (basically) the same!"


KnEj41

Wouldn't it be less misleading if the translation was "that is the same type of cheese"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.