Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Until Wednesday!"

Translation:¡Hasta el miércoles!

0
5 years ago

22 Comments


1show

Why is el needed here?

32
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

both were accepted, miércoles and el miércoles

9
Reply4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I do not think it is a rule but often I see an article(el) between a preposition(hasta) and a noun(miércoles). There are exceptions though.

3
Reply5 years ago

cecomp64

From what I remember, "hasta luego," "hasta tarde," "hasta manana,' don't require articles, so why should "hasta el miercoles?"

30
Reply5 years ago

JulianJero

I put "Hasta miércoles" and it was accepted. Wouldn't "¡Hasta el miércoles!" also mean "Even on Wednesday!". As in: "Tengo que trabajar el miércoles?" - I have to work on Wednesday? "¡Sí, hasta el miércoles!" - Yes, even on Wednesday!

6
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

el miércoles is the name for Wednesday. I call you Wednesday / te llamo el miércoles. If you say, Saturday morning / el sábado por la mañana. Each Saturday / cada sábado. In your exemple : tengo que trabajar el miércoles, it would be : I have to work Wednesday.

2
Reply4 years ago

reshaljain

i think el signifies singular bcos there is no distinction for singular and plural ! for plural we use los

1
Reply4 years ago

saraski

I think the article 'el' is needed here to mark a specific Wednesday. You don't need it with 'later' or 'tomorrow' because there's no need for specificity there.

14
Reply5 years ago

502003

Duolingo hasn't provided a response as to why the el is required. It would be good if they did. Carol

1
Reply4 years ago

mackhanks
mackhanks

I don't understand why "el" in front of a weekday. In english , I don't say "Until the Wednesday"... only " until Wednesday"

0
Reply5 years ago

PabloImeri

Its just a thing in spanish. There are so many rules in english that make no sense, but we just learn them and keep on keeping on

0
Reply4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Are articles always needed before days of the week?

0
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Apparently not I have seen examples on duolingo without them.

0
Reply5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

That's what I thought, too.

0
Reply5 years ago

tminderhout
tminderhout

I thought that hast que = until and hasta = even. Could someone please help?

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

hasta= until

0
Reply4 years ago

tminderhout
tminderhout

thank you

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

El is not needed here so there is no answer to the question about why el is needed here.

0
Reply4 years ago

spirit_saphire

'Miercoles' is plural, no?

0
Reply4 years ago

MabKnight14

No, it's a singular Wednesday just like lunes is Monday. Sometimes Spanish has words that don't really follow the patterns, like "el sofa."

1
Reply4 years ago

spirit_saphire

Gracias!

0
Reply2 years ago

brownskinpoppin

Hasta miercoles= until Wednesday Hasta manana= see you tomorrow. ..why does hasta change the wording in English in these two instances?

0
Reply4 years ago