"He only talks about windsurfing; I'm fed up with it."

Translation:Il ne parle que de planche à voile, j'en ai marre.

July 6, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Why isn't the word for "windsurfing" an infinitive verb?


angus390025

When you want to actually do it, then it is. Je vais faire de la planche à voile. Faire is very versatile like this. Exercise: faire du sport; Paddleboarding: faire du SUP, kayaking: faire du kayak, etc.


LSadun

So does the sentence literally mean "he only talks about sailboards"?


Mary243529

I thought that a verb was required - il ne parle que de faire de la planche à voile. But marked incorrect.


angus390025

I think a literal translation for that would need to be plural, since the English (sailboards) is plural:

"il ne parle que de planches à voile"


Linda913103

Il parle seulement de la planche à voile also accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.