1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij gaat daar elke dag naart…

"Hij gaat daar elke dag naartoe."

Translation:He goes there every day.

August 6, 2014

27 Comments


egilliam128

What is the purpose to "naartoe" in this sentence?


Susande

This sentence works differently in English and Dutch. With gaan you have to add some specifics (probably because gaan is also used to make a future tense). The only exception, where you can use gaan without accompanying words is in the meaning of going away. Some examples:

  • Ik ga = Ik ga er vandoor = Ik ga weg = I'm going away/I'm leaving
  • Ik ga niet = I'm not going away/I'm not going to whatever is specified before
  • ik ga er niet heen = I'm not going to whatever is specified before
  • Ik eet = I eat
  • Ik ga eten = I am going to eat
  • Ik ga daar eten = I'm going to eat there
  • Ik ga daar (this is an incomplete sentence, some additional word has to follow)
  • Ik ga daar naartoe = Ik ga daar heen = I go there

RubenFGDS

This should be included in the initial tips.


Alex.Essilfie

Yes, it would be nice if this were included in the initial tips.
I hope @Susande or any of the other moderators acts on this.


edgar129

Hey, I have a question, why do you write sometimes "if this were", wouldn't it be like "if this was"? Sorry, I'm not a native English speaker and this is a little confusing to me


Howard

"Were" is the subjunctive. It is used to "express[...] a circumstance which is desired, demanded, recommended, necessary, or similar." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_subjunctive In this case, it refers to something that is contrary to fact (NOT in the intial tips) that is desired ("it would be nice..."). Subjunctive forms are often the same as indicative forms in modern English so people are not always aware of the distinction, and the mood is falling out of use.


edgar129

Thank you very much Howard, I think now I understand it a bit better


jcarlosmjr

What is the function/meaning of heen? Bedankt!


travel.linguist

to make this sentence complete

as a German native, it sounds to be cognate with German "hingehen": Ich gehe dahin.


AdamNowek

Sure would be nice if the tip actually offered a tip as to the purpose of 'naartoe' in this sentence.


vytah

"naartoe" means "to" or "towards". You cannot have only "daar", because it specifies a place, not a direction.


JonathonAshworth

I'd like to see a lot more tips in this course. Something like Susande's explanation above would be perfect for this question.


itzyaru

Why is the translation: "he goes towards there everyday" not correct?


WarmFoothills

Because it's not just towards, it's also reaching "there".


Wei-Da

For the people who have made the same mistake as I did, which mistaken “everyday" with "every day", here is what I learned:

everyday is one single word and it is only an [adjective], so it should only be used before the nouns. Before, I thought it could also be an [adverb], but that is WRONG.

every day, on the other hand, is equal to "each day", thus can be used as an [adverb].

In Duolingo sometimes the miss of a space is allowed, but I am now in line with the spirit of this question: the difference is fundamental


emi85pe

Why is naartoe going in the end


El2theK

Have a look at this website, it has a good explanation on Dutch word order: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00


tjmassari

Is there a difference between using "naartoe" and "naar...toe". Like "Ik ga naar de kerk toe." Thank you.


AnCatDubh

Wait, why does the sentence need both ‘daar’ and ‘er’?


rootale

Why would 'hij gaat daar elke dag' be incorrect? I understand that 'naartoe' indicates a kind of 'to there' function, so would this sentence without 'naartoe' just be 'he goes everyday' or something?


olinbongers

I don't know if I'm correct, but for me "hij gaat daar elke dag" unnatural. The word "naartoe" really makes the sentence complete.


IanMcCarty2

If you don't conclude with naartoe, people will be expecting that the sentence isn't finished. The specific sentence we are discussing doesn't lend itself well to an example so here is what this sounds like in English:

He goes every day to

Difference here is that in Dutch, it sounds weird and confusing when you leave out a different word versus in English.

Hope this helps!


[deactivated user]

    Why not "Elk" instead of "elke"?


Judi.MD

    In short, because dag is not neuter gender it requires the inflected form of the "determiner" elk (or of the "adjective" elk, depending upon which grammar model you prefer). Thus it is elk jaar but elke dag.


benjaminuden

    Why is "he goes over there every day" not accepted?


IanMcCarty2

    That's a Midwest/South colloqialism. That sounds fine to me but I know the 'over' isn't needed.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.