Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij gaat daar elke dag naartoe."

Translation:He goes there every day.

4 years ago

27 Comments


egilliam128

What is the purpose to "naartoe" in this sentence?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

This sentence works differently in English and Dutch. With gaan you have to add some specifics (probably because gaan is also used to make a future tense). The only exception, where you can use gaan without accompanying words is in the meaning of going away. Some examples:

  • Ik ga = Ik ga er vandoor = Ik ga weg = I'm going away/I'm leaving
  • Ik ga niet = I'm not going away/I'm not going to whatever is specified before
  • ik ga er niet heen = I'm not going to whatever is specified before
  • Ik eet = I eat
  • Ik ga eten = I am going to eat
  • Ik ga daar eten = I'm going to eat there
  • Ik ga daar (this is an incomplete sentence, some additional word has to follow)
  • Ik ga daar naartoe = Ik ga daar heen = I go there
4 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

This should be included in the initial tips.

3 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Yes, it would be nice if this were included in the initial tips.
I hope @Susande or any of the other moderators acts on this.

2 years ago

edgar129

Hey, I have a question, why do you write sometimes "if this were", wouldn't it be like "if this was"? Sorry, I'm not a native English speaker and this is a little confusing to me

2 years ago

Howard
Howard

"Were" is the subjunctive. It is used to "express[...] a circumstance which is desired, demanded, recommended, necessary, or similar." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_subjunctive In this case, it refers to something that is contrary to fact (NOT in the intial tips) that is desired ("it would be nice..."). Subjunctive forms are often the same as indicative forms in modern English so people are not always aware of the distinction, and the mood is falling out of use.

2 years ago

edgar129

Thank you very much Howard, I think now I understand it a bit better

2 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

What is the function/meaning of heen? Bedankt!

4 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

to make this sentence complete

as a German native, it sounds to be cognate with German "hingehen": Ich gehe dahin.

3 years ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

Sure would be nice if the tip actually offered a tip as to the purpose of 'naartoe' in this sentence.

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

"naartoe" means "to" or "towards". You cannot have only "daar", because it specifies a place, not a direction.

3 years ago

JonathonAshworth

I'd like to see a lot more tips in this course. Something like Susande's explanation above would be perfect for this question.

3 years ago

itzyaru

Why is the translation: "he goes towards there everyday" not correct?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Because it's not just towards, it's also reaching "there".

3 years ago

Wei-Da

For the people who have made the same mistake as I did, which mistaken “everyday" with "every day", here is what I learned:

everyday is one single word and it is only an [adjective], so it should only be used before the nouns. Before, I thought it could also be an [adverb], but that is WRONG.

every day, on the other hand, is equal to "each day", thus can be used as an [adverb].

In Duolingo sometimes the miss of a space is allowed, but I am now in line with the spirit of this question: the difference is fundamental

2 years ago

emi85pe

Why is naartoe going in the end

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at this website, it has a good explanation on Dutch word order: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

3 years ago

tjmassari

Is there a difference between using "naartoe" and "naar...toe". Like "Ik ga naar de kerk toe." Thank you.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, why does the sentence need both ‘daar’ and ‘er’?

3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

No er anywhere.

3 years ago

rootale
rootale

Why would 'hij gaat daar elke dag' be incorrect? I understand that 'naartoe' indicates a kind of 'to there' function, so would this sentence without 'naartoe' just be 'he goes everyday' or something?

3 years ago

olinbongers

I don't know if I'm correct, but for me "hij gaat daar elke dag" unnatural. The word "naartoe" really makes the sentence complete.

2 years ago

IanMcCarty2

If you don't conclude with naartoe, people will be expecting that the sentence isn't finished. The specific sentence we are discussing doesn't lend itself well to an example so here is what this sounds like in English:

He goes every day to

Difference here is that in Dutch, it sounds weird and confusing when you leave out a different word versus in English.

Hope this helps!

9 months ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Why not "Elk" instead of "elke"?

1 year ago

Judi.MD

In short, because dag is not neuter gender it requires the inflected form of the "determiner" elk (or of the "adjective" elk, depending upon which grammar model you prefer). Thus it is elk jaar but elke dag.

1 year ago

benjaminuden
benjaminuden

Why is "he goes over there every day" not accepted?

1 year ago

IanMcCarty2

That's a Midwest/South colloqialism. That sounds fine to me but I know the 'over' isn't needed.

9 months ago