"La Côte d'Ivoire a plusieurs plages magnifiques."

Translation:Ivory Coast has several wonderful beaches.

July 6, 2020

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sciuro4

"Therefore, in April 1986, the government declared that Côte d'Ivoire (or, more fully, République de Côte d'Ivoire) would be its formal name for the purposes of diplomatic protocol, and since then officially refuses to recognize or accept any translation from French to another language in its international dealings."


LenReed

Countries have had their own names for other peoples, countries, and languages forever. What makes Côte d'Ivoire so special? Maybe we should stop recognizing EEUU and États-Unis. If everyone did this I'd have to learn a bunch of new alphabets.


CinnamonTe1

I agree.

The United Kingdom is called 英国 (ying guo) in Chinese. While we call them China in English, they call themselves 中国 (zhong guo) in their own language. We have our own names to refer to their countries and they have their own names to refer to ours.


Padi_Evans

That sounds like a lazy way of reasoning


David917415

Did you read Sciuro4's comment carefully?

"Therefore, in April 1986, the government declared that Côte d'Ivoire (or, more fully, République de Côte d'Ivoire) would be its formal name for the purposes of diplomatic protocol, and since then officially refuses to recognize or accept any translation from French to another language in its international dealings."

So, if you're working out a formal trade deal or a treaty with Côte d'Ivoire, or if you're embossing the name plate that will hang on the door of its embassy, then Côte d'Ivoire (or République de Côte d'Ivoire) is the moniker you'd need to use. It seems odd that you'd have a problem with that. Nothing precludes you from using a translated name for this country in other contexts.


JCfeGI

It is not 'the Ivory coast'.


Mathieu22

In American English, Ivory Coast should be acceptable (as well as "the Ivory Coast."


doublelingot

La Côte d'Ivoire. Ivory Coast. Not "the Ivory Coast."


slowsummits

no such country as "ivory coast" in english either. you wouldn't write the USSR for Russe would you?


CatherinedeF

I think a lot of English speakers call it La Cote d'Ivoire also, so this should be accepted.


DaveGarrar

magnificent is a good translation for magnifique so why not use it?


guyagain

Why not magnificent beaches??


RichardSus4

D'accord, Ivory Coast in English


xgW4SGKV

No one says "The" in this sentence. Yet another absolutely horrible translation.


dospescados

Of course you do. He lives in Ivory Coast sounds horrible. LA= THE. It's like he lives in THE United States; The Netherlands; The Philippines; The Congo; The Ukraine, The Dominican Republic, The Bahamas etc. There are a lot more.


David917415

You are right about "the United States", "the Netherlands", "The Bahamas", and several others. But it's "Ivory Coast", not "the Ivory Coast". See https://www.consulate-info.com/consulate/26962/Ivory-Coast-in-New-York

Also, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ivory_Coast


jchildress14

We say "the" for plurals or regions (not singular countries). Now we say "Ukraine;" before when the region was part of the USSR, it was "the Ukraine." Côte d'Ivoire is a singular country so it's not proper English to say "the."


ozan132758

magnificent rejected? lol


Lizz658877

In English we would say, "Ivory Coast" as it is a country. We would not say, The Canada or The England.


Derek276530

Somnetimes, Ivory Coast is accepted, sometimes THE Ivory Coast. Inconsistent, and a waste of time.


LorraineMa991360

True, but we do say "the United States", "the Netherlands" etc, as pointed out by dospescados. Also, when I had business dealings with Cameroun, back in the 80's, it was called "the" Camerouns. In the UK we have "The Shetland Islands" and "the" Isle of Wight.


cww_2221

I agree and think it depends on where you grew up. I definitely learned The Ivory Coast at school (admittedly rather a long time ago!) It sounds like there are also lots of areas where the 'The'  is not used.


LenReed

This all seems like ridiculous hair splitting in a course teaching French. It should accept all of the following when typing English:

  • The Ivory Coast
  • Ivory Coast
  • Cote d'Ivoire
  • Côte d'Ivoire

The last two stem from Côte d'Ivoire's insistence that their French name be used, leading to news and sports reports in English using the French name. (In contrast, I wouldn't accept Algerie or Normandie in an English sentence, although those could be warnings.)


ArgentWago

The ivory coast for my two penneth worth, but it should accept them all


LittleBull7

Quite. Come on US. Get it right!


JoanSmith0

Marked wrong for: The Ivory Coast has many beautiful beaches. This is really getting silly


gbarge

Terrific beaches are wrong too.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.