"It is our dinner."

Translation:Het is ons avondeten.

August 6, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Well, it seems that Dutch is full of mystery. Ons vs. onze didn't have any apparent differences that I could find as I'm taking notes here, sing vs. pl., het or de. Anyone?

August 6, 2014

RemkoAlexander

In the possessive form 'ons' is used when followed by 'het'-words and changes to 'onze' when followed by a 'de'-word.

Het huis - Ons huis (our house)
Het avondeten - Ons avondeten (our dinner)
De auto - Onze auto (our car)
De fiets - Onze fiets (our bicycle)

Also, use 'ons' for:
Reflexive pronouns (myself, yourself, himself, etc.). 'We should prepare ourselves' - 'We moeten ons voorbereiden'.
Object pronouns. 'He helped us' - 'Hij heeft ons geholpen'.

August 6, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Great! Thank you, and good show. I thought I had evaluated it for het and de, but I'm still getting used to the language and missed it, I see.

August 6, 2014

Susande

Keep in mind that the possesive ons is only used for singular het-woorden. All plurals take onze.

  • het huis - ons huis - onze huizen (our houses)
  • de auto - onze auto - onze auto's (our cars)
August 6, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Nice. Along with "de" article for all plural, I recall. Most awesome! Thank you, my good man! So also, het vlees - ons vlees - onze vleesen? Is it like het paard? and de boterham - onze boterham - onze boterhammen
and I notice that auto's is like menu's- imported words, aren't they? Cheers...

August 6, 2014

Susan_Ogden56

Dank u wel

January 30, 2019

Susan_Ogden56

Dank u wel

January 30, 2019

SarahTheEntwife

Why not "dat is ons avondeten"?

August 24, 2014

Dhalphir

Because that would mean "that is our dinner" instead of "it is our dinner". Those wouldn't mean the same thing in English so they aren't the same in Dutch.

September 10, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.