Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is our dinner."

Translation:Het is ons avondeten.

4 years ago

11 Comments


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Well, it seems that Dutch is full of mystery. Ons vs. onze didn't have any apparent differences that I could find as I'm taking notes here, sing vs. pl., het or de. Anyone?

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

In the possessive form 'ons' is used when followed by 'het'-words and changes to 'onze' when followed by a 'de'-word.

Het huis - Ons huis (our house)
Het avondeten - Ons avondeten (our dinner)
De auto - Onze auto (our car)
De fiets - Onze fiets (our bicycle)

Also, use 'ons' for:
Reflexive pronouns (myself, yourself, himself, etc.). 'We should prepare ourselves' - 'We moeten ons voorbereiden'.
Object pronouns. 'He helped us' - 'Hij heeft ons geholpen'.

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Great! Thank you, and good show. I thought I had evaluated it for het and de, but I'm still getting used to the language and missed it, I see.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Keep in mind that the possesive ons is only used for singular het-woorden. All plurals take onze.

  • het huis - ons huis - onze huizen (our houses)
  • de auto - onze auto - onze auto's (our cars)
4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Nice. Along with "de" article for all plural, I recall. Most awesome! Thank you, my good man! So also, het vlees - ons vlees - onze vleesen? Is it like het paard? and de boterham - onze boterham - onze boterhammen
and I notice that auto's is like menu's- imported words, aren't they? Cheers...

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

Why not "dat is ons avondeten"?

4 years ago

Dhalphir

Because that would mean "that is our dinner" instead of "it is our dinner". Those wouldn't mean the same thing in English so they aren't the same in Dutch.

4 years ago

TachChrre

Why isnt 'het is van ons avondeten' a thing you can enter?

3 years ago

daniel.p.burke

I tried onze and they said it was wrong.

2 years ago

Christophe356707

Is it possible to say "de avondeten is van ons"?

2 years ago

Hans205683
Hans205683

'het is onze avondmaaltijd' should be considered correct

8 months ago