1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We want to spend more time i…

"We want to spend more time in this country."

Translation:Haluamme viettää enemmän aikaa tässä maassa.

July 6, 2020

13 Comments


Lou268387

Me haluamme viettää enemmän aikaa tässä maassa. -> This answer should be accepted, right?


Anna839191

Yes, it should be!


Jean-LoupR

Why not "lisää aikaa"? Does lisää not work with uncountable objects like time or something?


pieni_chilipalko

You can actually say "lisää aikaa".

"Tarvitsen lisää aikaa." - I need more time (I have time, but I need more in addition to the time I already have)

"Aion ladata lisää aikaa bussikorttiini" - I intend to/I'm going to load more time into my buss pass (in addition to the time I already have in the pass).

With "Haluamme viettää enemmän/lisää aikaa tässä maassa", it's basically the same sentence whichever word you use, but there IS a slight difference as "enemmän" is the comparative form of "paljon" (a lot, much), while lisää is "more" in the sense if "in addition to x".

"Haluan enemmän kahvia" - I want more coffee (a bigger amount)

"Haluan lisää kahvia" - I want more coffee (I already emptied my cup)


Liz968343

Add "me haluamme". Reported


Patito1703

Why tässä and no tämä?


Liz968343

Because you are spending time IN this country and not spending time this country.


Patito1703

Yes, but isn't it the "in" included in -ssa (maassa) or should be in both ?


Liz968343

It has to agree, are aren’t just in the country, you are in this country. The ending is not like a pronoun that gets attached to one word, it is a case which here indicates something being inside, and the words attached to the noun have to coordinate with the noun and be in that same case.


Janfi294865

It is SO annoying, me too, same problem, and it happens tens of time.


pieni_chilipalko

It's unfortunate, but happens because the course is still in beta. :)


CarmelGK

Why aikaa rather than kello?


Liz968343

Aika is period (of time)/time, kello- clock, watch, o’clock.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.