1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Are you fishing?"

"Are you fishing?"

Translation:Oletteko te kalassa?

July 6, 2020

7 Comments


Lou268387

Oletko sinä kalassa? -> this answer should be accepted?


Anna839191

Yeah, it should! Remember to report if it doesn't accept both answers as you can't know the subject from the English sentece.


[deactivated user]

    Singular or plural should be accepted


specifyspy

    Oletko kalassa??


astucky21

    Just to confirm, te is not required, right?


JeffBlue1

    What about "kalassevat sina"? Should this work or is this grammatically wrong?


Boarcas

    No, kalassevat is not a word. It would be possible to ask Kalastatko sinä?, but that is more a question of whether you generally fish at all. The question in this Duo sentence is whether you are fishing right now, and that is better formed as Oletko/oletteko kalassa?.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.