1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am smiling, because I am f…

"I am smiling, because I am fishing."

Translation:Hymyilen, koska olen kalassa.

July 6, 2020

7 Comments


Lou268387

Minä hymyilen, koska minä olen kalassa. -> This answer should be accepted?


KristianKumpula

Yes, but the repetition of the subject is a bit unusual. I would use just one subject at most per sentence, unless it's an exceptionally long sentence or there are several different subjects.


BibekPoude9

somewhere 'minä' is compulsory and somewhere 'minä' is considered incorrect. This beta version is so annoying


Kre96169

minä hymyilen should be correct, too.


mpre53

In this example, the app doesn't accept minä at all.


Natalia406816

Minä shouls also be accepted at the beggining like: minä hymyilen ...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.