"Où as-tu mis les papiers que tu as ramassés ?"

Translation:Where did you put the papers that you picked up?

July 6, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim484774

I'm confused. I think we would say "Tu as ramassé les papiers" so not clear why in this cosntruction the past participle takes a plural form


Jojo553168

Because here the direct object is placed before the verb in the sentence, so the past participle agrees with it.


Tim484774

Thanks. Not sure that this has been made clear in the Tips. Perhaps I missed it.


Tim484774

Then I found this post from another student: Why "visitéS" (with s) . In DL I really miss some explanation. I have been searching and found " the past participle must agree with the direct object when it precedes the verb". See https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/agreement-with-direct-objects/


InvertedGo

I thought that ramasser meant "to gather". Have I been wrong this whole time?


branderson925

So one lesson we use 'les papiers' for ID papers but it doesn't work as the translation here. I am not sure I can understand the discrepancy.


--Roody--

This sentence probably has nothing to do with ID papers. It probably refers to papers that were gathered up or picked up while tidying a room or office.


neko_sapiens

*Where did you put the paper [in the singular] that you picked up? Marked wrong. The French les papiers is plural but I thought this could be expressed in the singular mass noun in English.


QamarMunir

why it has to be 'picked up' instead of just 'picked'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.