1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Haluatko lisää leipää? – E…

" Haluatko lisää leipää? Ei, kiitos."

Translation:– Do you want more bread? – No, thank you.

July 6, 2020

9 Comments


Disco76534

no thanks should also be accepted


btopps

Agreed. I wrote the same and was marked wrong. Reported.


ekhoc

"no thanks" was rejected. Reported.


jcoppieters

I understand that the negative verb conjugates (en, et, ei, emme, ette, eivät). In this situation, would you ever say "En, kiitos" as short for "En halua, kiitos." Or does it default to "ei"? Thanks!


chepner

It's not a conjugated verb here, but an interjection which happens to correspond to a form of the negation verb.


pieni_chilipalko

Yup. However, you can of course also say e.g. "Ei, en halua, kiitos" or indeed "En, kiitos". :)


nzfleisher

I put thanks instead of thank you and it was wrong


Sarah782512

I wish they would add a longer pause between questions and answers in the verbal questions.


Risu789268

Haluatko lisää leipää? - Kiitos, ei

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.