1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Why is this food orange?"

"Why is this food orange?"

Translation:Miksi tämä ruoka on oranssia?

July 6, 2020

8 Comments


nekrojbnomis

Is the adjective in partitive case? How come?


pieni_chilipalko

"Ruoka" is a mass noun.


XCompWiz

Is word order important for this one?


Anna839191

Well you could say it differently, but this is the most natural way of saying it


pieni_chilipalko

"Pidän ruoasta." (ruuasta)

"Tykkään ruoasta." (ruuasta)

vs. "Rakastan ruokaa" - I love food.


9bokjD9B

so is 'miksi on' really quite wrong?


9bokjD9B

its ok - I didnt spot the 'on' later! :) .... I thought at first miksi was without 'is'

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.