1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This bridge again! We do not…

"This bridge again! We do not want to get lost!"

Translation:Taas tämä silta! Emme halua eksyä!

July 6, 2020

9 Comments


johnle2406

So like, in order, does 'taas' always come before a determiner (tämä, tuo, etc) and an object (silta) ?


KristianKumpula

No. Adverbials can be placed pretty much anywhere within the clause as long it doesn't split a different clause element. For that reason it can't go between "tämä" and "silta" but it can be placed after them. Although word order is quite flexible in Finnish, the placement of words does affect emphasis, and some placements can be very unusual.


Impi689806

Does this mean that taas at the end of the phrase (Tämä silta taas) should also be acceptable? Or would that change the meaning?


KristianKumpula

Yes to the first question. The difference it makes is so subtle that you don't need to care about it. I wouldn't know how to describe it anyway.


AndradaPrc

Got wrong because I wrote "me emme" instead of "emme"! It should be right also.


Liz968343

Got "wrong" for writing "Taas tämä silta! Me emme halua eksyä". "Me emme" really should be accepted. Maybe it would be dropped in spoken language, but it isn't wrong.


mickeyelb

I love how you can say so much with so little words! ^_^


demoographics

Why is "Tämä silta uudelleen!" wrong?


Liz968343

Supposedly “taas” has a more negative connotation according to this link https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/409483 . But maybe we can get more details from a native speaker or DL team here too at some point.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.