1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hänellä on vanha soitin."

"Hänellä on vanha soitin."

Translation:He has an old instrument.

July 6, 2020

12 Comments


Aeturnalis

If I know Finns, it's an electric guitar and he's a virtuoso lol \m/


LiiMai

Well not every Finn play electric guitar but of course Finland is known for those who play ^^


qBsKbcOR

I think Finland is known for having over 2000 metal bands or something.


CordeliaRose

What is the difference between hän and hänellä?


MaggieM873144

Hän = she/he/they(singular) Hänellä = he/she/they have (followed by "on") E.g. Hän on ujo (he is shy), Hänellä on tomaatti (he has a tomato)


jamiegiven

Should accept he or she


qBsKbcOR

And 'it' too. You can always report :)


MaggieM873144

Can't hänellä mean they (3rd person singular, no gender indicated)?


qBsKbcOR

Yes. Depending on the context. Since Hän is used for he/she/it, hänellä is the addessive form of hän and therefore also is used for he/she/it. You could say Hänellä on talo could mean IT has a house.


AnitaVandi2

I wrote " He has an old music instrument", but that was rejected.


SeasteadsOptions

Are you calling me old? Minä aivan sanon mukava tietoja teistä! ^_^

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.