1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hyvä laulu on islantilainen."

"Hyvä laulu on islantilainen."

Translation:The good song is Icelandic.

July 6, 2020

19 Comments


Janmeeba

This sentence sounded a little bit confusing at first because it sounded like "a quality which makes a song good is that it's Icelandic", but then i realised you'd probably hear this sentence in a context where somebody is speaking about "that song which just played"(although then the verb might be in the simple past tense).

On the other hand, "that good song"(when referring to a song that has been previously talked about) would get translated as "se hyvä laulu".


MCRmadness

I was just going to say that we sometimes actually do use "se" in the place of "the" when we want to really emphasize the noun. I'd definitely say this as "Se hyvä laulu on islantilainen."


Muehyee

Se hyvä laulu on islantilainen = the good song is Icelandic?


annika_a

Se hyvä laulu on islantilainen = That good song is Icelandic.


enwda

Múm, Sykurmolarnir


dansilva.dos

Daði & Gagnamagnið


TheSeez

I ONLY WANT TO HEAR JAJA DING DONG!!


Mr.Phos4us

A to ö of Iceland (on YouTube)


DrFerno

That’s super complicated to sing, I watched it twice.


ChristianS46072

Think about things of course!


GlennSolly1

What is wrong with a good song is icelandic


annika_a

It would be a weird thing to say. It would mean that songs from other countries can't be good.

Nevertheless, we added it a while back because it is indeed a possible translation, but it takes Duolingo a while to process changes.


OskarHenriksson

Think about things? ^_^

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.