"I will prepare my backpack for the hike."

Translation:Je préparerai mon sac à dos pour la randonnée.

July 6, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Qiset1

The first hint for the word "for" in the sentence was "a". Google translate (I know many do not like it) accepts either choice for the translations. I accept that it is wrong to use "a", but I would like to know why.


Bev756033

Why isn't the "er" pronounced in French? It sounds like "préparai" instead of "préparerai". Same with a previous exercise using a different conjugation of the same word. Thanks, anyone who can enlighten me/us!


Donata930481

Why doesn't it accept excursion?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.