"The woman is praising the beautiful man."

Translation:Ābra vale gevie rijas.

July 6, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Raxel6Rob1

Wouldnt it be Abra gevie vale rijas ?


Ctxkh1Me

High Valyrian allows adjectives to come before or after the noun. To quote the tips:

Adjectives most commonly precede the nouns they modify, but they may follow the nouns they modify either for stylistic reasons, or to prevent overcrowding.

It's important to note that the forms the adjectives take may vary between prepositive and postpositive adjectives (although not here). Stylistically, postpositive adjectives are perceived to be more formal.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.