1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yuck! Sweet fish!"

"Yuck! Sweet fish!"

Translation:Hyi! Makeaa kalaa!

July 6, 2020

3 Comments


MotteMarmotte

Can someone explain to me why partitive case is used here? Is it because there's no article in the English translation? So it kinda indicates that it's "some sweet fish"?


WXWXW3

It seems that you can only use "makea kala" when you pick a whole fish and lick it or maybe do the Smeagol thing with it.


illexsquid

Is this a Finnish dish? I know Norway has salty fish, and Iceland has fish that tastes like ammonia....

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.