1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tori on Berliinissä."

"Tori on Berliinissä."

Translation:The square is in Berlin.

July 6, 2020

11 Comments


Disco76534

tori is market, not square


Selma686876

I think one possible translation is square, but I would also say that the more common translation is market or marketplace.


Disco76534

The only translation of square is neliö. The translation should be "the market is in Berlin" Not all markets are in even in traditional market squares. Tori is market, not square. I'm sure this is a mistake.


Timo-opettelee
  • square = aukio,
  • market square = toriaukio,
  • market = tori.

This is how it goes more or less, although it's not uncommon in Finland to call "tori" both the farmer's market, and the square itself that (usually) holds the market stalls.


Kadaka_Marja

Yeah. Earlier in the course "tori" was translated as "market square" and even that tripped me up because I kept trying to translate it is "market" (without the "square"). It should at least be consistent; if it was a "market square" earlier in the course the translation of "market square" should still be accepted here.


AndrBallon

A square market. Like in France a square where you can buy things.


Cris_Grey

Market should be also accepted!


Greetje548205

Because there are no dark vowels in Berliini. Dark vowels = a, all others = ä.


Bsod51

Tori is also a person's name


Boarcas

Extremely rare in Finland, though.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.