1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Se on seinässä."

"Se on seinässä."

Translation:It is plugged in.

July 6, 2020

11 Comments


Felipe4105

To me, this sentence sounds like...."It is on the wall".


MCRmadness

That means literally "It is in the wall." but this is such an odd phrase to use because this literally does not say anything to someone who does not know much about Finnish yet. But yes, when an electric cord is plugged in, we just simply say "se on seinässä." They could have been a bit more specific tho and maybe say "Töpseli on seinässä." - töpseli = a plug.


jenwoodworth

If something is literally in the wall, is that also seinassa?


HastaLaVista83

No, it would be "seinässä".


Fiyalka2

Oh, töpseli sounds much cuter than pistoke, what a cute word. How about when something is not plugged into the wall but into an extention cable. Do we still say seinässä?


outilein

"On the wall" would be "seinällä".


JK_Ironak

English sentence sounds very generic, and Finnish is very specific. Is the meaning of Finnish that some device is charging/has power?


Timo-opettelee

Yes. It means that the device is plugged in to the wall socket.

In theory, it could also mean that something is inside the wall, like if you accidentally drove a wall anchor too deep and it fell in between the drywall panels. But then you would likely say "se on seinän sisällä" ("it is inside the wall").


simon486678

I really like the -assa forms in Finnish. They seem to go back to what the original english forms were trying to say. And as we see from the comments, these origins are lost in the mists of relatively recent time.

Nice!


nereidea

"Se on seinässä" = "It is in the wall" "Johto/Töpseli on seinässä" = "Cord/A plug is plugged in".


CyclOrBit

Question for the English language:

What if we just write: 'it is plugged'?

I guess it's still correct in English.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.