1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Nämä pöllöt sanovat huhuu."

"Nämä pöllöt sanovat huhuu."

Translation:These owls say hoot.

July 6, 2020

15 Comments


JANBOEVINK

These owls are hooting, not saying hoot.


gStar73

For heavens' sake stop this. Owls in English do not "say hoot".


e.e.sutton

This should be either "The owls hoot" or "The owls say who." In the second case, the sound that the owls make could alternately be spelled "whoo" or "hoo."


KarenAntti

In English owls hoot, but they whoo, whoo. Hoot is a verb.


Felipe4105

Translating sounds is a bit ridiculous no? huhuu= hoot? I don't see how this is important for this lesson.


[deactivated user]

    I actually like to encounter this stuff before I hear it in Finland. That way I am acquainted with it, at least. Of course, it is not essential if you are learning Finnish for business, but I like to know more, even this more or less "rediculous" stuff. Tbh, I had no idea that in English one uses "hoot" for owls, so I learnt at least 2 words today and in different languages too! It is relevant to this lesson, because it is about the sounds of animals (title meow). What I am currently missing is the word for animal, but I am sure it will show at some point.


AGreatUserName

    Learning huhuu is good, but forcing non-native English speakers to learn English animal onomatopoeia alongside the Finnish onomatopoeia does seem a bit unfair. (And forcing them to learn it incorrectly in English just to practice the Finnish words seems doubly unfair.)


SeasteadsOptions

    Meh... I find it interesting to learn the sounds languages use. Middle Egyptian had a onomatopoeic word like 'miu' for cat. In Spanish 'jajaja' is how they spell laughter. In Finnish, if you see references to Aku Anka, Mickey Hiiri, or Hupu, Dupu, and Lupu you'd know the Finnish translation of some Disney characters.


Boarcas

    Just to correct: Aku Ankka, Mikki Hiiri and Tupu, Hupu ja Lupu.


ZacharyJean

    I'm getting confused as to how I should translate these animal noises. An earlier exercise said chickens go, "cluck cluck" so I wrote "hoo hoo" but the correct answer is simply "hoot"? Can someone explain how huhuu translates into hoot? This feels very random and frustrating.


JANBOEVINK

    Hi Zacaris, you have done Spanish, so you know animal sounds in Spanish are also different from animal sounds in English, and clearly different again in Finnish, Swedish and French. It is part of the learning, methinks.


ZacharyJean

    Hello! Thank you for the reply. I'm vastly dyslexic and while I love learning I find discovering cryptic patterns in other languages, at times, a challenge. Especially for something that, if I'm being generous, bears absolutely zero impact on my ability to communicate in a new language. All this could easily be avoided if, since Duo seems hellbent on me having to spend time and energy with these words, I could simply use the Finnish words but apparently I can't. Every time I find I'm suppose to know what owls, cows and chickens say I groan. I might be just one dyslexic student in a sea of able bodied minds (the story of my education) but I find these particular exercises highly frustrating.


JANBOEVINK

    You have done very well with your Spanish, despite the handicap, Zacaris. DL is just a computer program that aims to serve many. And to me the programmers are doing an amazing job. I don't think the Spanish course had as many animal sounds as the Finnish. I suggest you write down the required translations in a list to use as required. I did the same for some sentences with past subjunctive in Spanish, that I just could not get right.


ZacharyJean

    Thank you very much for the suggestion, it helps a lot. I understand how I might come across as grumpy at times, but I highly value Duo too, and in the end I am grateful to be able to help it improve, whatever form that might take. Hope all is well.


Enthugger

    Hoot sounds so funny compared to huhuu

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.