1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hänellä on saamelainen nimi."

"Hänellä on saamelainen nimi."

Translation:She has a Sámi name.

July 6, 2020

25 Comments


exiztant_

What would be some Sámi names?


Lassi492061

Typical Sámi male names are: Áilu, Ánde, Ásllat, Bávvál, Beahkka, Biera, Heaika, Irján, Joavnna, Juhán, Lemet, Máhtte, Mihkkal, Niillas, Uvllá. Common female names are: Biret, Birra, Elle, Garen, Ingá, Láilá, Mággá, Máret, Márjá, Risten, Sárá, Sunna. As you may notice, many of the names are Sami adaptations of names that are known in other languages (and many of which come from the Bible). Á resembles the Finnish a, but is longer and has a nuance of ä-sound.


dej001

Could this also be "HE has a Sami name" ?


Deatnu

yayyy we're getting representation :3


MoxartManiac

Oletko saamilainen?


Lassi492061

The name of the language is "saame" in Finnish, and therefore the corresponding adjective and noun is "saamelainen". "Minä olen saamelainen" (I am Sami); "minulla on saamelainen nimi" (I have a Sami name).


Lassi492061

In (Northern) Sami the sentences would be: Minä olen saamelainen = Mun / mon lean sápmelaš. Minulla on saamelainen nimi = Mus lea sámi namma.


Deatnu

It's not "mon". then it'd be pronounced "mån".


Lassi492061

According to Pekka Sammallahti's "Sámi-suoma sátnegirji" both "mun" and "mon" are correct, but "mun" is to be preferred. Northern Saami is spoken from Gällivare (Sweden) and Ofoten (Norway) to Utsjoki (Finland) and Varanger (Norway), and there are variations in speech in this rather big area. In Lule Sami they write "mån", in Inari Sami "mun", and in Skolt Sami "mon".


Deatnu

Juo, mun lean Sápmelaš.


Lassi492061

Mun in leat sápmelaš, muhto mun lean oahppan sámegiela. Mun lean láddelaš (= lantalainen / suomalainen).


ChristianS46072

So can i use this to say: Minulla on pohjonen suomalainen nimi.


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm, kind of.

If you wanted to say that your name is Northern Finnish, you'd say "minulla on pohjoissuomalainen nimi". But if you want to sound poetic and say your name is Northern and Finnish, you can of course say "Minulla on pohjoinen, suomalainen nimi".


AnthonyWal815384

can the app please tell me i got it wrong when i type saamilainen as opposed To saamelainen? i don't want To make bad habits. with words i am still learning.


DJmatexx

Report it as "my answer should NOT have been accepted" using the awesome flag


mike751515

I dont have a accented a on my keyboard


MoxartManiac

You need to install a language or keyboard with accents. If Finnish is tricky to find, go to your keyboard settings and find German.


AnthonyWal815384

SwiftKey has finnish built in


JormaSaar

It should be : she/he HAVE a sámi name. Because has mean past, is she past away? Then its true. Its my oppinion. Thanks.


Taurelve

'Had' is past tense. So a sentence like "She had a Sámi name" could be used for someone who passed away.

'Has' and 'have' are both present tense. 'Has' is used when there's only one subject, like "She has a Sámi name". 'Have' is used when there's more than one subject, like "Lumi and Tyyne have Finnish names".


Lassi492061

"Has" is used for singular third person in present tense: he/she/it has. All other persons use "have": I have, you (1) have, we have, you (all) have, they have.


Taurelve

Correct. Thank you for pointing out the error.

Oh, there's also archaic 'thou hast' and 'he hath'. I've read that 'hast' is still used in some dialects, but not ones I'm familiar with.


Lassi492061

Yes, English has lost a lot of grammatical forms during centuries. In the old English Bible, King James version from 1611, Peter says to Jesus: "Lord, to whom shall we go? Thou hast the words of eternal life." (John 6:68) This is probably still the most widely used Bible translation in the English-speaking world. In fact, it makes the language clearer to have a distinction between thou: thee: thy: thine, and ye: you: your: yours.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.