1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Meemissä on japanilainen koi…

"Meemissä on japanilainen koira."

Translation:There is a Japanese dog in the meme.

July 6, 2020

50 Comments


muniz95

such reference

wow


epingchris

Wow such Finnish many sisu so language


norden_

I kinda like these sentences. Hauskaa!


Effenbamm

Such sentence very wow


Aeslec-

Fun fact: doge dog is still alive and well and her owner has an instagram account called kabosumama


JeffSauerKujala

Seems to me that, more than learning about memes or whether they are important in Finnish culture, this sentence is about learning/reinforcing Finnish language construction and how you can put "..ssa" or "ssä" at the end of random words to build phrases and ideas.


Mefibooseth

That moment that you need to look up the English and Dutch word 'meme'. Frankly, it took me quite a while finding out what a meme is.


muniz95

You must be new on internet


MiaT1956

I've used internet for decades and just found out what meme is :)


VaralobaOn

I had the same problem, the deinition is "an image, video, piece of text, etc., typically humorous in nature, that is copied and spread rapidly by Internet users, often with slight variations"


JANBOEVINK

Hi Varaloba, your explanation fits in well with the DL sentence! Wikipedia gives: A meme is an idea, behavior, or style that spreads by means of imitation from person to person within a culture and often carries symbolic meaning representing a particular phenomenon or theme. My comment: humour can help some things to spread but other memes can spread quite insidiously, in my opinion. Memes are also compared to genes as being part of the structure of our thinking and communication. Like others, I had some trouble with the DL sentence.


fiderallala

many translate

such learn

wow


crowdesign

I wrote "In the meme is a Japanese dog." Totally correct. It should have been accepted.


sekondname

What does that mean?


RaymondElFuego

Would "a japanese dog in a meme" be a correct translation?


BVirtanen

No. That would be "japanilainen koira meemissä".


Kerry816867

In the meme is a Japanese dog Is this a correct translation?


Lastebil

Kyllä, ei.

You understand the context. The English version 'sounds odd.' This is not an English course. So yes, you understand, no, it is not correct English.


Taurelve

"In the meme is a Japanese dog" is a grammatical sentence in English.

Most people nowadays would prefer to reword this to "In the meme, there's a Japanese dog", or "There's a Japanese dog in the meme", but the dummy subject "there" is not strictly necessary.

One version of the Frog King, or Frog Prince, shows such a sentence without "there": "and under an old lime-tree was a well." And from another tale: "in the castle was a great hall paved with marble".


myIzC0As

Why can't I say, "In a meme, there is a Japanese dog."


MissMuse

Very sisu. Much Suomi. Wow.


Eehlex

Meme, trope, story, myth, culture, religion...all interlinked. I like how these sentences are starting little debates, although whether I'll remember the grammatical rule it was trying to teach remains to be seen haha =')


Yenni209552

The most important words I've ever learned on Duo. <3


Alex717749

This had me going "oh well I am old now I guess..." or something


SteveA.B.

In American English we would say There is a Japanese dog meme. It would sound strange to say "dog in the meme"


Lastebil

No we wouldn't.


crowdesign

Well, I am American, and speak and write English. There are many ways to state this. "There is a Japanese dog in the meme" is technically correct, but sounds weird. "This is a meme of a Japanese dog" or "This is a Japanese dog meme" would be more commonly used. We would consider the Japanese dog IS the meme, not IN the meme.


MarionWall7

Is the word 'meme' seriously an important word for someone who is trying to learn a language. Just as I was amused that one of the first words we were taught was 'undulate' ... a really important word to be able to communicate with my grandchildren. Seriously though, I am loving this app. After many attempts I feel as if I am at last understanding how to construct sentences.


sekondname

Don't you mean undulaatti? It means parakeet, which is a pet. What if your grandkids want to get a parakeet, what word are you going to use to talk about it?

Meme and parakeet and many other words are just there to show you how you can use different suffixes and sentence structures to express certain things. In this case, it's about -ssa/-ssä. When you learn the structure, you can easily replace meme, parakeet, etc. with whatever word.

Sorry if I sound angry or rude, I'm not a native speaker and sometimes I sound like that. Good luck with your learning! :)


keithdavis19

Where did they find a word such as this "MEME "never heard in either Finnish or English !


Carsten786321

meme??? never heard about it, not worth leaning in a beginner course?


Davidhoz

Why are we learning about memes ._. ?


aphity

Because they're a part of the modern culture, like it or not.

Also they're quite funny.


JANBOEVINK

Hi aphity, I am having some trouble with your statement that memes are funny, as also implied in the Finnish sentence. It would appear that the meaning of word -meme- for you (and others) has shifted to -a memorable video clip-. This is outside the traditional definition, just a more recent development (distortion) of the meaning of this word.


illexsquid

If you adhere to only old definitions and can't or won't understand how a word is most commonly used currently, your understanding will fail, and all your base are indeed belong to us.


JANBOEVINK

Thanks a lot for your additional comment below, illexsquid. Some things may be hard to believe but thus it is! Despite spending too many hours on-line! I sure have seen funny video clips, (though I don't chase them) but I never noticed they were called memes or promoted as such.


JANBOEVINK

Thanks for responding, Illexsquid. I believe I left open the reality that languages are subject to continuous changes in the meaning of words. At times just fashion, at times fairly permanent. Not being in the social media, this was the first time I encountered this (ab)use of -meme-. Perhaps you never saw the word used in its original sense. I don't understand the last part of your comment -your understanding will fail, and all your base are indeed belong to us.- It sounds fairly negative.


illexsquid

"All your base" is a rather old meme. For reference, yes, I was familiar with "meme" when it was used just to mean a concept spreading through society, and its current usage is not dissimilar, although less precise and maybe more sarcastic. However, this usage of "meme" is so extremely widespread, and has been for so many years, that it's hard to understand how anyone who uses English has never ever encountered it.


epingchris

You know it's funny, the "original" meaning of meme, by virtue of its analogy with genes passing on information, indeed includes the possibility of mutation...so it's only fitting that the meaning of "meme" itself has mutated as well. :P


Bernard_Gang

Words change definitions all the time and can be used in different ways in different contexts. This context is obviously the one about funny pictures.


JANBOEVINK

There appears to be serious intolerance for a lack of understanding.


MNParnasso

Well Janboevink, I appreciate this discussion for it becoming a meme in itself, of itself, for itself. Vive la mime.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.