1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am often quiet."

"I am often quiet."

Translation:Olen usein hiljainen.

July 6, 2020

4 Comments


Baba69066

I got this right, but for a split second I was about to write "Mina usen hiljainen". I think I do get confused between Mina and Olen... Would it also make sense to say "Mina Olen usein hiljainen"?


MarcinM85

Yes, the personal pronoun, except for the 3rd person, is optional in Finnish. But the verb olen must be included.


Addaras

Is 'olen hiljainen usein' right?


Boarcas

Grammatically yes, just sounds a bit odd. Puts more emphasis on "usein".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.