1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olen harvoin surullinen."

"Olen harvoin surullinen."

Translation:I am rarely sad.

July 6, 2020

11 Comments


Ein_Kleiner

Yet another sentence I'll never say.


BarAdal3

What about ”Olen usein surullinen” or ”Olen harvoin onnellinen”? I’m sure one of these must suit you? Just use whatever suits you, and are more likely to say, or need to say, since it is usually easier to remember pieces of information that you need more, like something you say or hear regularly, than the ones you never use.


Alex922279

Maybe s/he meant by that, that s/he will not use it, cause she is mostly not sad in life :)


balpers

Any reason "I rarely am sad" isn't accepted?


MCRmadness

The only reason is probably that Duolingo just does not recognize that yet as correct, so remember to report sentences like these!


Dave-2020

"I am seldom sad" should be accepted


PLATNUU

This sentece can be like "Estoy raramente triste" in spanish?


Nevermind98

Olen harvoin iloinen


Baba69066

What would be the difference between Olen and Minä in this answer?


MarcinM85

Minä is the personal pronoun I, olen is the verb am. In Finnish you can omit the personal pronoun except for the third person (hän in singular and he in plural). So here you can say either Olen or Minä olen.


Alex922279

Aa, so that's how it is with "hän" and "he"! Tank you! Kiitos!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.