"You got up too late."

Translation:Vous vous êtes levés trop tard.

July 6, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Merrimac83

"tu t'es reveille trop tard" not accepted 7/6/20


auyuittuq

se réveiller - to wake up (stop sleeping)

se lever - to get up (out of bed)


tomkohut

How do we know this plural rather than formal? More Duolingo randomness.


beerzoe

It accepts the singular informal as long as you used the correct form for everything else in the sentence.


Theresatresfroid

So, Tu t'es levé trop tard would be accepted?


Calafia77

Tried that too and rejected so what is the issue?


Merrimac83

I realized that JUST as I hit "Post" . . . argh . . .


GonzaloNav488130

In common English there is very little difference in wake up and get up, and the words are often used interchangeably


beerzoe

"I woke up at 5am this morning, but I didn't get up until my alarm went off at 6.30." They just want you to demonstrate that you understand the difference between the two verbs.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.