1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "My apologies, we do not have…

"My apologies, we do not have any tea."

Translation:Olen pahoillani, meillä ei ole yhtään teetä.

July 6, 2020

7 Comments


Vajranen

Anteeksi should be accepted.


morbrorper

I think "ei yhtään teetä" would rather be "not any tea at all".


MCRmadness

That's true too, but Finnish also does not have any extra words or suffixes that could be left out to mean just "any tea".


morbrorper

It seems to me that "ei ole mitään" would fall somewhere between "ei ole" and "ei ole yhtään". What do you think?


MCRmadness

They pretty much mean the same. Literally "ei mitään" is like "nothing at all", and "yhtään" comes from a word "yhtäkään" -> partitive of yksi + -kään, and it means "not a single one", but in Finnish you can say "yhtään" also about material nouns.

  • Meillä ei ole mitään. = We don't have anything.
  • Meillä ei ole yhtään mitään. = We have nothing at all.
  • Meillä ei ole teetä. = We don't have tea.
  • Meillä ei ole yhtään teetä. = We don't have any tea.
  • Meillä ei ole mitään teetä. = We don't have any teas. / We don't have any kind of tea.
  • Meillä ei ole yhtään mitään teetä. = We don't have any kind of tea, at all.

These are bit tricky, even I as a native Finn will start to feel confused the more I think about these phrases and the meanings of them can change if you ask other Finns, or even if you ask me some other day. The differences are so small, after all, especially when trying to match them with English.


Tavastian

Direct translations: "My apologies" = "Anteeksipyyntöni", "I am sorry" = "Olen pahoillani"


Rk5I3

Also, despite being the direct translation, "Anteeksipyyntöni" is not used like that in Finnish. We say "Olen pahoillani" or "Pahoittelen" or "Pyydän anteeksi" which are all more formal than plain "Anteeksi" that already has the heaviness of "I'm sorry."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.