1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän katselee tähteä ja toivo…

"Hän katselee tähteä ja toivoo onnea."

Translation:He is watching the star and wishes for happiness.

July 6, 2020

23 Comments


epoisonivy

Verbs should agree. Is watching and wishing; or watches and wishes.


tfwalton

It would be more natural in English to say, "He looks at the star and wishes for happiness" unless it's the case that he is looking at the star for a long time in which case "watches" would be more sensible.


TheWordPunk

Bad translation


JamesRitch14

The tenses must agree. This is grammatically incorrect, unless c you had an adverb of time, such as while he is looking at the star, he wishes for happiness. The coordinating conjunction is coordinating verb phrases, so they should match.


nimporte-qui

It is not the "while" but rather the additional "he" that makes your suggestion grammatically correct.


[deactivated user]

    We should also be able to use hoping as well ad wishing


Liz968343

    "He is watching the star and is wishing for happiness." needs to be added. Reported


Martha94435

    In addition to the mismatched tenses (which is WRONG WRONG WRONG WRONG WRONG), "watching" is the wrong word - you'd get a serious crick in your neck if you tried to actually watch a star rather than look at it.


Elizabeth485408

    My seventh grade teacher taught us to use parallell structures in compound sentences. This sentence, while grammatically correct individually in each clause, is BAD STYLE


MarionWall7

    There are many possible and acceptable answers in English though I consider that what most English speakers would say would be "He is looking at the star and wishing for happiness"


Bigsmokefi

    I feel like wishes for luck should be accepted here. I think wishes for happiness would be more like toivoo onnellisuutta. I am native speaker and got this one wrong Im mad xd


ToivoMalin

    Luck goes also very fine for this logically.


Sarah803697

    Why not "She is watching the star and hoping for luck"?


Bille166322

    I put 'She' instead of 'He' and I am wrong


sekondname

    I don't like the aspect incongruence in the English sentence. Either put them both in progressive, or simple. Others have given better examples than have I.


mustikka.

    Sometimes it accepts the -ing form and sometimes only the present tense form


DotDot715083

    Complete garbage translation


TangoDeltaDelta

    I put "He is watching the star and wishing for happiness" and it marked it wrong!?!


FreyBehr

    "hopes" should be acceptable. Reporting.


MarionWall7

    I agree with the comments


Rlly292331

    Get a native English speaker please

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.