1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sauvat eivät ole meillä eivä…

"Sauvat eivät ole meillä eivätkä heillä."

Translation:We do not have the ski poles and neither do they.

July 6, 2020

5 Comments


SergiyNaza

We do not have the ski poles "and" neither do they. Is "and" really necessary to get answer accepted?


Howard

Is it necessarily "the ski poles"? Could it be "We do not have ski poles and neither do they."?


MCRmadness

I would keep "the" in this sentence because of the case (base form) of sauvat. Often in plural "the" is translated with a basic form and plurals without an article with the partitive case. Without the article I'd say that as:

"Meillä ei ole sauvoja, eikä ole heilläkään."

And yes, that sentence is bit hard to form. I'm a native Finn and even I had to google the Finnish grammar rules because I had yet again one of those typical blackouts of native Finns where we suddenly forget how our language even works :D


Jackie847172

Without context, "sauva" can mean any kind of pole, or even a wand. Other translations should be accepted.


KeithPotte6

The translation "and nor do they" for the latter part of this sentence is said to be incorrect. This is not right. In written and spoken English it would be equally acceptable to say "and neither do they" or "and nor do they".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.