"She knows how to make mayonnaise without eggs."

Translation:Elle sait faire de la mayonnaise sans œuf.

July 6, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emU5BtX5

Is there a reason eggs isn't plural? (oeufs)


Jojo553168

No, and the plural would be more natural (and a better translation).


pbt.hodges

Why de la mayonaise? Isn't the sentence talking about mayonaise in general rather than some specific mayonaise? I omitted the de and was marked wrong. Does omission of the partitive article only apply when using verbs of sentiment like aimer adorer detester etc


to-mor

Why not preparer here?


Rick360101

Accepted as correct: "Elle sait préparer de la mayonnaise sans œuf."


Alex361136

I wish I knew the answer to this, I have reported it 08/06/21


monterey3524

? Le oeuf. What is the rule?


--Roody--

You don't need an article after sans.


JoanSmith0

elle sait faire la mayonnaise sans des oeufs 2 questions. "de la mayonnaise v previous exercise à la mayonnaise". when to use de v à and why is egg written as singular when it is plural merci


MarciaG17

Like some of the comments above - why de la mayonnaise and not la mayonnaise, why ouef rather than d'ouef or l'ouef and why is ouef in singular rather than plural?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.