"'S e uisge a th' ann."

Translation:It is water.

July 6, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FionaNicCoinnich

Please, somebody break this down for me?


silmeth

’s e uisge a th’ ann means literally water is what is in it or water is it that is in it – it’s just an idiomatic ways to say it is X in Gaelic. More straight-forward, but not really used in modern language (but used in poetry and older texts) would be is uisge e, which literally means it is water.

You might want to read my response in the It is another sandwich discussion when I explain such sentences in a bit more detail.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.