1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino bebe leite."

"O menino bebe leite."

Translation:The boy drinks milk.

May 14, 2013

11 Comments


JCMcGee

Ah....the difference between O and Um got me there :-(


luizvitorio

"um"="a"= artigo indefinido "the"="o"=artigo definido


Extermination55

Leite sounds like leiche sometimes


OnyilimbaM

What is the difference? used "drank" instead of "drinks" i still failed it.


Luis_Domingos

"Drank" is past simple; "bebe" is in the present. "The boy drinks milk" is a correct answer, by the way.


FreeLySpoken

o means (the) when describing a boy or man. um means (a) ,when describing a man or boy.


kaesberg

Whats the difference in bebo and bebe


Luis_Domingos

"Eu bebo" (I drink); "Ele/Ela bebe" (He/She/It drinks)


TamsinBerry

I´m finding the pronunciation of milk difficult, I´ve not heard it this way in Portugal before.


sonidojdm

"O" sounds different in " o paõ" why?


Mrsaveiro

It's because of the ã before the o

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.