"O menino bebe leite."

Translation:The boy drinks milk.

5 years ago

12 Comments


JCMcGee

Ah....the difference between O and Um got me there :-(

5 years ago

luizvitorio

"um"="a"= artigo indefinido "the"="o"=artigo definido

5 years ago

Extermination55

Leite sounds like leiche sometimes

4 years ago

FreeLySpoken

o means (the) when describing a boy or man. um means (a) ,when describing a man or boy.

5 years ago

kaesberg

Whats the difference in bebo and bebe

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

"Eu bebo" (I drink); "Ele/Ela bebe" (He/She/It drinks)

3 years ago

OnyilimbaM

What is the difference? used "drank" instead of "drinks" i still failed it.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

"Drank" is past simple; "bebe" is in the present. "The boy drinks milk" is a correct answer, by the way.

3 years ago

TamsinBerry

I´m finding the pronunciation of milk difficult, I´ve not heard it this way in Portugal before.

4 years ago

JCMcGee

in Portugal it's pronounced "late" or "layt".

3 years ago

sonidojdm

"O" sounds different in " o paõ" why?

3 years ago

Mrsaveiro

It's because of the ã before the o

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.