1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Is the cheese over there?"

"Is the cheese over there?"

Translation:Onko juusto tuolla?

July 6, 2020

8 Comments


OlegSinits

What is the difference between tuolla and tuossa?


KristianKumpula

"Tuossa" is precise while "tuolla" is approximate.


astucky21

Why would tuossa not be accepted without context?


[deactivated user]

    Perhaps because over there is usually used when something is a bit farther away, just like tuolla.

    Tuossa means something is pretty close by, within or almost within reach, and you can point at it and say "that's the thing". Tuossa pretty much always requires that you have visual to the thing.

    I think you can think of it as right there in English.


danielbelmiro

    Would it be wrong go use the partitive? Onko justoa tuolla?


mit254338

    "Onko tuolla juustoa?" would mean "Is there cheese over there?"


JennyHagg

    Shouldn't there be a verb? "Onko juusto on tuolla." On?


KristianKumpula

    "Onko" is the verb. There's no need to duplicate it.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.